0058.JPG

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

1967                National Gallery School Drawing Prize, National Gallery of Victoria

                        Gertrude Street Revivalists, Argus Galleries, Melbourne

                        First Print Council of Australia Exhibition, National Gallery of Victoria

                        Anti-War Exhibition, Argus Gallery, Melbourne

1968                Print Council of Australia, travelling exhibition, Pratt Institute, New York

1969-70           Australian Painting Today, Australian National Gallery, toured South-East Asia

1972                Image, travelling print exhibition, National Gallery of Victoria, toured South-East Asia and India

                        Australian Print Making Today, Australian National Gallery and Victoria and Albert Museum, London

1973                Georges Invitation Art Prize, Melbourne

1975                The John McCaughey Purchase Prize, National Gallery of Victoria

1976                Artists – Artists, painting, National Gallery of Victoria

                        The Western Pacific Print Biennale, Hawthorn City Art Gallery

1977                Artists – Artists, drawing, National Gallery of Victoria

1978                Survey of Australian Etching Exhibition, Print Council of Australia, toured all state galleries

1981                Capital Permanent Exhibition, Painting, Geelong Art Gallery

1982                First Mitchelton Print Exhibition, Benalla Art Gallery

1983                Australian Printmakers to the USA, curated by Queensland College of the Arts

                        Some Melbourne Printmakers, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

1985                16th International Print Biennale, Yugoslavia

1987                17th International Print Biennale, Yugoslavia

                        Premio Internazionale Biella per L’incisione, Biella, Italy

1988                12th International Print Biennale, Cracow, Poland

1990                International Print Biennale, Luiv, Ukraine, USSR

1990-91           The City and Beyond, Australian Exhibition Touring Agency, toured seven regional galleries in Victoria, NSW, Queensland

1991                International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto Japan

                        International Memory Collection, Brussels, Belgium

1991-05           International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

1992                Transformations, The Mitchelton Print Exhibition, Westpac Gallery, toured regional galleries Victoria, NSW, Queensland

                        Animals on Paper Collection, Art Gallery of NSW, Dubbo, Lake Macquarie, Grafton

                        De Bonnard a Baselitz, Chefs-d’Oeuvre d’Estampe du xxe Siecle, Collection Bibliotheque Nationale, Galleries Mansart et Mazarine, Paris

1993-05           Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery NSW

1993                Celebrate European Union, First International Grafiek Biennale Maastricht, Holland

1994                S.A.G.A. – French Print Biennale, Paris

1995                The French Embrace, Espace, Alliance, Sydney

1996                Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW and Westpac Gallery, Melbourne

                        Eyes on the Ball (images of Australian rules football)Waverley City Art Gallery, touring six regional galleries

                        A Collection of Etchings, Luke Gallery, Melbourne

                        Image, Paintings, Luke Gallery, Melbourne

1997                Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW and Westpac Gallery, Melbourne

                        12th Biennale Print Acquisitive Exhibition, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

                        Australian Drawings from the Gallery’s Collection, Art Gallery of NSW

                        Notations, Victoria University Gallery, Melbourne

                        Amcor Paper Awards, Westpac Gallery, Melbourne.  Toured Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell; Drill Hall Gallery, Australian National University, Canberra; the UTS Gallery, University of Technology, Sydney

1998                Metamorphosis, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

                        A Shift in View, 150 years of prints from the University Fine Art Collection, University Fine Arts Gallery, University of Tasmania, Hobart

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW and the George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne

                        Tasmanian Tiger, the mystery of the Thylacine, a national touring exhibition, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery

                        Australian Prints from the Collection, Art Gallery of NSW, national touring exhibition

1999                Artists at Wilsons Prom, Latrobe Regional Gallery, Morwell

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW

                        The Artful Cello, The George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, touring exhibition – Volvo Gallery, Sydney; Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra; Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville

                        We Are Australian, George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne; national touring exhibition

                        Collectables, Charles Nodrum Gallery and Luke Gallery, Melbourne

2000                Albury Art Prize, Albury, NSW

                        A Collection of Prints, Wagga Wagga Regional Gallery, NSW

                        Art Horses, preview Crown Entertainment Complex, Southgate and Melbourne Town Hall

2001                Male Nude – A Private View, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne

                        In Full Flight, Lyre Bird Press (collection of artists books), Perc Tucker Regional Gallery Travelling Exhibition – national tour

                        Island Postcards, 10 Days On The Island – Festival, State Library, Hobart, Tasmania

                        Geelong Print Prize, Geelong Gallery, Victoria

                        Art Horses Victoria – Melbourne Museum

                        A Studio in Paris: Australian Artists at the Cité, National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW

                        Rena Ellen Jones Memorial Print Award, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Victoria

2002                The City of Hobart Art Prize, Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        The 23rd International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Melbourne Artfair, represented by Gallery 101, Melbourne

                        The Hutchins Art Prize, Hobart, Tasmania

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

2003                Geelong Print Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria

                        Nillumbik Prize, Eltham, Victoria

                        Axeld – Visual Concrete Poets, Gabriel Gallery, Footscray Community Art Centre, Melbourne

                        CPM National Print Award, Acquisitive Prize, Tweed River Regional Gallery, NSW

                        The 2003 Hutchins Art Prize, finalist, Tasmania

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        City of Banyule Works on Paper Art Award, Victoria

                        National Works on Paper, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Victoria

                        15th International mail art exhibition, Pargue da Cidade, Portugal

2004                Fair Game, Response Gallery, Ian Potter Centre, Federation Square, National Gallery of Victoria

                        International Impact Art Festival – Kyoto, Japan

                        Surface Tension, Twenty One Contemporary Australian Printmakers, Exchange Exhibition, The New York Society of Etchers Inc., New York, USA and Gallery 101, Melbourne

                        The Spirit of Football, National Gallery of Victoria, Federation Square, Melbourne

2005                26th International Impact  Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Selected Finalist, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        Surface Tension, Twenty One Contemporary Australian Printmakers, Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania

2005-06           Mirror of the World: Books and Ideas, Dome Gallery, State Library of Victoria

2006                Marvellous Melbourne – Its Art and Soul, Paintings and Drawings, Crown Towers Lobby, Melbourne

                        Works from the Collection, Latrobe University, Homestead Gallery, Bundoora, Melbourne

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

2007                Artists’ Ink, Printmaking from the Warrnambool Art Gallery Collection, 1970-2001

                        European Sensibilities – George Baldessin and His Circle, (curated by Dick Turner) Printmaking in Melbourne during the 1960s and 1970s, The Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum

                        The Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, South Australian Museum

                        Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

2008                Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

2009                Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Winner 2nd Prize, South Australian Museum

                        Ten Days on the Island – Tasmania 1 100,000 Mapping The Island, IXL Atrium, Hunter St, Hobart

                        Point of Connection – Print Workshop Encounters, Grafton Regional Gallery, NSW, curated by Akky van Ogtrop

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Artist Ink, Ararat Regional Art Gallery

                        Printmaking from the Warrnambool Art Gallery Collection, curated by Anne Virgo

                        52 Print Exchange Folio and Exhibition Project, Geelong Art Gallery, curated by Rona Green

                        Our Town, City of Yarra Art and Heritage Collection, Town Hall and municipal public spaces

                        Works on display, Fine Art Collection, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania

2010                International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Printers Proofs from the Fred Genis Collection, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW

2011                Tasmania 1:100,000 Mapping the Island, Burnie Regional Art Gallery, Tasmania

                        International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

                        Marvellous Melbourne – Its Art and Soul, Hilton Hotel, Docklands, curated by Jacqueline Taylor

                        Artist/Artists, Benalla Art Gallery, curated by Robert Hirschmann

                        Fine Impressions – Printmaking Artist Books in Melbourne 1999-2010, Cowen Gallery, State Library of Victoria 

                        King Goals: Celebrating the 2011 Season, 13 works, Hilton Hotel, Docklands, curated by Jacqueline Taylor

2012                International Impact Art Festival, Kyoto, Japan

2013                Contemporary Australian Drawing: 20 Years of the Dobell Prize for Drawing, touring Grafton Regional Gallery, Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Orange Regional Gallery

                        National Art School Gallery Sydney, Tweed River Art Gallery – from the collection, Art Gallery of New South Wales

2015                Silk Cut Award (Finalist), Glen Eira City Council

                        Geelong Print Award (Finalist), Geelong Art Gallery

2017                Recent acquisitions, Art Gallery of Ballarat

                        The Art of Football, The Art Vault, Mildura, Victoria

2018                Recent acquisitions, Art Gallery of Ballarat